Privacy policy

  1. General information
    1. Objective and responsibility
      1. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of personal data processing on our internet website and the associated sites, functionalities and content (hereinafter collectively referred to as “website”).
      2. The provider of the website and legally responsible party for it under privacy law is ARGOR-HERAEUS SA, Via Moree 14, CH-6850 Mendrisio (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us”).
      3. The term “user” includes all customers and their employees as well as visitors to our website. The terms used, e.g. "user", are to be understood as gender neutral.
    2. Legal basis
      We collect and process personal data on the following legal basis in accordance with Art. 13 Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) in conjunction with Art. 4 DSG:
      1. Consent: Consent is a statement of intent, freely given in a specific instance in an informed and unambiguous manner in the form of a declaration or another unequivocal affirmative act, where the data subjects make it clear that they consent to the processing of their personal data.
      2. Necessity for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract, i.e., the data is necessary for us to carry out our contractual obligations to users or we need the data in order to prepare a contract with users.
      3. Processing for compliance with a legal obligation, i.e., the data processing is required on the basis of a law or some other requirement.
      4. Processing to safeguard legitimate interests, i.e., the processing is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of a third party, provided the interests do not outweigh the fundamental rights and freedoms of users who require the protection of personal data.
    3. Data subject rights
      You are entitled to the following rights regarding the processing of data by us:
      1. Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 29 DSG;
      2. Right to information in accordance with Art. 8 DSG;
      3. Right to rectification in accordance with Art. 5 (2) of DSG.
    4. Deletion of data
      The data of the user concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for which it was stored ceases to be relevant. In addition, the data may be stored if this has been provided for by the national or European legislator in laws, EU regulations or other regulations to which we are subject.  The data will also be deleted or blocked when the statutory storage period expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.
    5. Security measures
      1. We have in place state-of-the-art organizational and technical security measures to ensure compliance with relevant legal provisions and to protect personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and unauthorized access.
      2. Our security measures include, in particular, the encryption of data for transmission between the user’s browser and our server.
    6. Transfer of data to third parties and third-party providers
      1. We will transfer data to third parties exclusively in accordance with legal provisions. We only transfer user data to third parties if necessary (for example, for accounting purposes) or for other purposes necessary to meet our contractual obligations to users or legal requirements.
      2. Where we use sub-contractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions and technical and organizational measures to protect personal data in accordance with applicable legal provisions.
      3. If, within the scope of this privacy policy, we use content, tools or resources of other providers (hereinafter collectively referred to as “third-party providers“) whose registered office is in a third country, it must be assumed that data are transferred to such third countries. Data may only be transferred to third countries if an adequate level of data protection is ensured, if users have given their consent or if the transfer of such data is permitted by law.
  2. Concrete data processing
    1. User account
      1. By creating a user account, images of our products can be downloaded in HD format, if available. The creation of a user account will be examined by us in each individual case.
      2. Each user account must be provided with a username and password as well as with personal data (first and last name, company and email address) for its use.
      3. The data provided by the user will be processed exclusively for processing the application for a user account and its handling.
      4. Any other use of the data will only be made on the basis of the user's consent.
      5. User data will be stored in our customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or a comparable software/database.
    2. Newsletter
      1. Newsletters are sent by “MailChimp”, a newsletter forwarding platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.
      2. The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in this privacy policy, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and analyse the newsletter on our behalf.
      3. According to information provided by MailChimp, MailChimp may also use these data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g., for the technical optimization of the mailing and the presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes, i.e., for the statistical analysis of the location of newsletter recipients. However, MailChimp will not use the data of our newsletter recipients to contact them directly and will not disclose the newsletter recipients' data to third parties. The data protection regulations of MailChimp are available on: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.
      4. Statistical collection and analyses
        The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, i.e., a single-pixel file which is retrieved from MailChimp’s server when the newsletter is opened. When the newsletter is opened, technical information is collected from the user, such as information about the user’s browser and system as well as the user’s IP address and the date and time of the retrieval. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading habits, the place where the newsletter is opened (which can be determined by using the IP address), or the date and time when the newsletter is opened.
      5. The statistical information collected also includes whether the newsletter was opened, when it was opened and which links the user clicked on. This information can technically be attributed to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor MailChimp's intention to monitor individual users. The analyses serve us rather to identify the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.
    3. Career
      1. When you click on the tab “Career” you will be redirected from http://argor.jobopportunity.ch/ to the website http://www.e-lavoro.ch. The service provider of the career portal is Aiti Servizi con (Corso Elvezia 16, CH-6900 Lugano).
      2. Please note that this privacy policy does not apply there. The privacy policy of the linked website may differ significantly from this privacy policy.
      3. Please assert your rights under Section 1.3 "Data subject rights" of this privacy policy directly with the Service Provider in relation to the use of the above mentioned website.
    4. Collection of access data
      1. When accessing our website, information is automatically transmitted from the user’s browser to us; this includes the name of the website and files that are accessed, the date and time they are accessed, the quantity of data transmitted, reports about successful access, the browser type and version, the user’s operating system, the referrer URL (the page visited prior to visiting our website), the user’s IP address and the requesting provider.
      2. The processing of this information is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 13 (2) DSG (e.g. website optimisation) regarding the safeguarding of the security of the processing in accordance with Art. 7 (1) DSG (e.g., to prevent and identify cyber-attacks).
      3. The information is automatically deleted four weeks after the end of the connection – i.e. the use of the website – provided there is no retention period that prevents this.
      4. The collection and storage of the data in log files is necessary for the provision of the website. For this reason, users may not request the deletion or correction of this data or object to its processing.
    5. Links to other websites
      1. While using some of our services, you will be automatically redirected to other websites.
      2. Please note that this privacy policy does not apply there. The privacy policy of the linked website may differ significantly from this privacy policy.
    6. Google Analytics
      1. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. (“Google”).
      2. Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files, that are saved on your computer, to enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is generally transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server located in the U.S. and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of us to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services to us that are related to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transferred from the user’s browser will not be linked with other Google data. Users may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate system settings in their browser; however, we would like to inform you that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.
      3. Users may also prevent the recording and processing by Google of data generated by cookies and data related to their use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .
    7. Issuu
      1. This website uses the web service of Issuu, Inc. (131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA). Issuu uses so-called “Cookies”, text files, that are saved on your computer, to enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is generally transferred to and stored on a Issuu server in the USA. We have no knowledge of the content of the transferred data or its use by Issuu. Users under the age of 13 are not recommended to use Issuu. For details on the use of cookies, please refer to the Issuu privacy policy.
      2. If you have an Issuu user account and do not want Issuu to collect information about you via this website and link it to your user data stored at Issuu, you are required to log out of Issuu before visiting this website.
      3. Furthermore, Issuu uses the tracker Google Analytics. This is Issuu's own tracking, which we do not have access to. You can disable tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some internet browsers. Users may also prevent the recording and processing by Google of data generated by cookies and data related to their use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .
  3. Cookie Policy
    1. General information
      1. Cookies are files transmitted by our web server or the web server of third parties to users’ web browsers and stored there so they can be accessed later on. Cookies are small files or other types of stored information.
      2. Users who do not want to have cookies stored on their computer can deactivate the corresponding option in their system settings on their browser. Stored cookies can also be deleted in the browser’s system settings. Disabling cookies may limit the functionalities of this website.
    1. Opt-out options
      Users can opt out of the use of cookies used for reach measurement and advertising purposes via
      1. the opt-out page of the network advertising initiative: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/
      2. the U.S. website http://www.aboutads.info/choices and
      3. the European website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .
  4. Changes to the privacy policy
    1. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt to changes in the legal situation or to changes in our services and data processing. However, this only applies to policies regarding data processing.
    2. If the consent of the user is required or if elements of the privacy policy contain components of the contract agreed the user, the changes will only be made with the user's consent.
    3. Users are requested to familiarize themselves regularly with the content of the privacy policy.

As on: 1st November 2020